MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 561244 KSG
[…] General Note 12(l), HTSUS, states that a good shall not be considered to be an originating good by reason of having undergone production that satisfies the requirements of the note if, subsequent to that production, the good undergoes further production or any other operation outside the territories of the NAFTA parties, other than unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to preserve it in good condition or to transport the good to the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States. General Note 12(l) is interpreted by section 16 of the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations, Appendix to Part 181, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 181, App., sec. 16 ). Part VI, section 16 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1) A good is not an originating good by reason of having undergone production that occurs entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries that would enable the good to qualify as an originating good if subsequent to that production

(a) the good is withdrawn from customs control outside the territories of the NAFTA countries; or

(b) the good undergoes further production or any other operation outside the territories of the NAFTA countries, other than unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to preserve the good in good condition, such as inspection, removal of dust that accumulates during shipment, ventilation, spreading out or drying, chilling, replacing salt, sulphur dioxide or other aqueous solutions, replacing damaged packing materials and containers and removal of units of the good that are spoiled or damaged and present a danger to the remaining units of the good, or to transport the good to the territory of a NAFTA country.

(2) A good that is a non-originating good by application of subsection (1) is considered to be entirely non-originating for purposes of this appendix.